Commitments

Minnesota-Grown College Commitments

Minnesota-Grown College Commitments (2014 and beyond)

Men’s Division I

Name, PositionHometown2013-14 TeamHigh SchoolCollege
Joey Anderson, F Roseville Hill-Murray HS Hill-Murray Minnesota Duluth
Mikey Anderson, D Roseville Hill-Murray HS Hill-Murray Minnesota Duluth
Conor Andrle, F St. Louis Park Brookings (NAHL) Breck Army
Johnny Austin, D Edina Benilde-St. Margaret's HS Benilde-St. Margaret's Connecticut
Erik Baskin, F Minnetonka Aberdeen (NAHL) Minnetonka Air Force
Phil Beaulieu, F Duluth Duluth East HS Duluth East Nebraska Omaha
Mason Bergh, F Eden Prairie Chicago (USHL) Eden Prairie Colorado College
Jared Bethune, F Warroad Warroad HS Warroad Minnesota Duluth
Michael Bitzer, G Moorhead Lincoln (USHL) Moorhead Bemidji State
Cole Bjugson, D Roseau Roseau HS Roseau Bemidji State
Brock Boeser, F Burnsville Burnsville HS Burnsville Wisconsin
Phil Boje, D Shoreview Dubuque (USHL) Mounds View Air Force
Tony Bretzman, D Mendota Heights Langley (BCHL) St. Thomas Academy Notre Dame
Travis Brown, D Otsego Rogers HS Rogers Michigan Tech
Max Coatta, F Minnetonka Penticton (BCHL) Minnetonka Minnesota State
Ryan Collins, D Bloomington USNTDP Benilde-St. Margaret's Minnesota
Charlie Curti, D Mound Cedar Rapids (USHL) Mound Westonka Yale
Nick DeCenzo, F Hibbing Brookings (NAHL) Hibbing Army
Jay Dickman, F St. Paul Austin (NAHL) St. Paul Johnson Bemidji State
Seamus Donohue, D North Oaks St. Thomas Academy St. Thomas Academy Air Force
Jack Dougherty, D Cottage Grove USNTDP St. Thomas Academy Wisconsin
Zach Driscoll, G Apple Valley Eastview HS Eastview St. Cloud State
Ryan Edquist, G Lakeville Shattuck-St. Mary's Shattuck-St. Mary's Minnesota
Wyatt Ege, D Elk River Fairbanks (NAHL) Elk River Alaska Anchorage
Andy Faust, F Stillwater Coulee Region (NAHL) Hill-Murray Army
Chris Forney, D Thief River Falls Langley (BCHL) Thief River Falls UMass Lowell
C.J. Franklin, F Forest Lake Sioux Falls (USHL) Forest Lake Minnesota State
Josh French, F Woodbury Hill-Murray HS Hill-Murray Minnesota State
Matthew Freytag, F Wayzata Wayzata HS Wayzata Wisconsin
Will Garin, F Mound Holy Family Catholic HS Holy Family Connecticut
Shane Gersich, F Chaska USNTDP Holy Family North Dakota
Connor Girard, G Edina Brookings (NAHL) Edina Air Force
Jack Glover, D Golden Valley USNTDP Benilde-St. Margaret's Minnesota
Hans Gorowsky, F Lino Lakes Fairbanks (NAHL) Centennial Lake Superior State
Ben Greiner, F Faribault Rio Grande Valley(NAHL) Shattuck-St. Mary's Bowling Green
Jordan Gross, D Maple Grove Green Bay (USHL) Maple Grove Notre Dame
Henry Hart, F Mendota Heights Phillips Exeter Academy St. Thomas Academy Yale
Blake Heinrich, D Cambridge Sioux City (USHL) Hill-Murray Minnesota Duluth
Jordan Heller, F Bemidji Aberdeen (NAHL) Bemidji Bemidji State
Blake Hillman, D Elk River Dubuque (USHL) Elk River Denver
Christian Horn, F Plymouth Sioux Falls (USHL) Benilde-St. Margaret's St. Lawrence
Jake Horton, F Oakdale Waterloo (USHL) Tartan Harvard
Jake Horton, D Lake Elmo Aberdeen (NAHL) Benilde-St. Margaret's Massachusetts
Connor Hurley, F Eagan Green Bay (USHL) Edina Notre Dame
Cullen Hurley, F Eagan Muskegon (USHL) Holy Angels Wisconsin
Jake Jackson, F Maplewood Des Moines (USHL) Tartan Michigan Tech
Adam Johnson, F Hibbing Sioux City (USHL) Hibbing/Chisholm Minnesota Duluth
Steve Johnson, D Excelsior Omaha (USHL) Minnetonka Minnesota
Teemu Kivihalme, D Burnsville Fargo (USHL) Burnsville Colorado College
Matt Koch, D Hastings Wichita Falls (NAHL) Hastings Air Force
Jared Kolquist, D Hermantown Lincoln (USHL) Hermantown Merrimack
Peter Krieger, F Oakdale Waterloo (USHL) St. Thomas Academy Alaska
Jason Krych, D Champlin Totino-Grace HS Totino-Grace Minnesota State
Karson Kuhlman, F Esko Dubuque (USHL) Esko Minnesota Duluth
Dan Labosky, F Edina Tri-City (USHL) Benilde-St. Margaret's Colorado College
Jake Larson, F St. Michael Brooks (AJHL) St. Michael-Albertville Alaska Anchorage
Nick Lehr, G Roseville Austin (NAHL) Roseville Minnesota
Ryan Lindgren, D Lakeville Shattuck-St. Mary's Shattuck-St. Mary's Minnesota
R.J. Majkozak, D White Bear Lake Sioux Falls (USHL) White Bear Lake Air Force
Dylan Malmquist, F Edina Edina HS Edina Notre Dame
Mitchell Mattson, F Grand Rapids Grand Rapids HS Grand Rapids North Dakota
Eli May, D Eagan Austin (NAHL) Eagan Minnesota State
Mitch McLain, F Baxter Langley (BCHL) Brainerd Bowling Green
Jack McNeely, D Lakeville Lakeville North HS Lakeville North Nebraska-Omaha
Hunter Miska, G North Branch Penticton (BCHL) North Branch Minnesota Duluth
Jake Montgomery, D Oakdale Sioux City (USHL) Shattuck-St. Mary's Nebraska-Omaha
Meirs Moore, D Duluth Sioux City (USHL) Duluth East RPI
T.J. Moore, F Edina Chicago (USHL) Benilde-St. Margaret's Holy Cross
Sean Mostrom, D Wayzata Rio Grande Valley (NAHL) Providence Academy Denver
Spencer Naas, F Hopkins Benilde-St. Margaret's HS Benilde-St. Margaret's Connecticut
Louie Nanne, F Edina Penticton (BCHL) Edina RPI
Tyler Nanne. D Edina Edina HS Edina Ohio State
Matt Nelson, D Edina Green Bay (USHL) Edina Princeton
Ben Newhouse, D Edina Benilde-St. Margaret's HS Benilde-St. Margaret's Union
Ryan Norman, F Maplewood Shattuck-St. Mary's Shattuck-St. Mary's Minnesota
Tommy Novak, F St. Paul St. Thomas Academy St. Thomas Academy Minnesota
Trevor Olson, F Duluth Sioux City (USHL) Duluth East North Dakota
Brandon Parker, D Faribault Brookings (NAHL) Faribault Alabama-Huntsville
Vince Pedrie, D Apple Valley Indiana (USHL) Apple Valley Quinnipiac
Chase Perry, G Andover Wenatchee (NAHL) Andover Colorado College
Matt Perry, F Lakeville Bismarck (NAHL) St. Thomas Academy Air Force
Avery Peterson, F Grand Rapids Grand Rapids HS Grand Rapids Nebraska-Omaha
Judd Peterson, F Duluth Cedar Rapids (USHL) Duluth Marshall St. Cloud State
Chase Phelps, F Eagan Shattuck-St. Mary's Shattuck-St. Mary's Boston University
Bo Pieper, F Roseville Coquitlam (BCHL) Shattuck-St. Mary's Quinnipiac
Canon Pieper, F Roseville Coquitlam (BCHL) Shattuck-St. Mary's Quinnipiac
Neal Pionk, D Hermantown Sioux City (USHL) Hermantown Minnesota Duluth
Rem Pitlick, F Plymouth Shattuck-St. Mary's Shattuck-St. Mary's Minnesota
Jack Poehling, F Lakeville Lakeville North HS Lakeville North St. Cloud State
Nick Poehling, F Lakeville Lakeville North HS Lakeville North St. Cloud State
Ryan Poehling, F Lakeville Lakeville North HS Lakeville North St. Cloud State
Austin Poganski, F St. Cloud Tri-City (USHL) St. Cloud Cathedral North Dakota
Tucker Poolman, D East Grand Forks Omaha (USHL) East Grand Forks North Dakota
Jack Ramsey, F Chanhassen Penticton (BCHL) Minnetonka Minnesota
Jake Randolph, F Duluth Omaha (USHL) Duluth East Nebraska-Omaha
Mitch Reinke, D Stillwater Stillwater Area HS Stillwater Michigan Tech
Nate Repensky, F Duluth Bismarck (NAHL) Duluth East Yale
TJ Roo, F Champlin Aberdeen (NAHL) Totino-Grace Bemidji State
Kobe Roth, F Warroad Warroad HS Warroad Minnesota Duluth
Jimmy Schuldt, D Minnetonka Omaha (USHL) Minnetonka St. Cloud State
Joe Schuldt, D Minnetonka Sioux Falls (USHL) Minnetonka Michigan Tech
Matt Serratore, F Bemidji Penticton (BCHL) Bemidji Air Force
Hayden Shaw, D Woodbury Waterloo (USHL) Woodbury North Dakota
Tyler Sheehy, F Burnsville Waterloo (USHL) Burnsville Minnesota
Mitch Slattery, F Hugo Hill-Murray HS Hill-Murray St. Cloud State
C.J. Smith. F Richfield Muskegon (USHL) Holy Angels UMass-Lowell
Luc Snuggerud, D Eden Prairie Eden Prairie HS Eden Prairie Nebraska-Omaha
Steven Spinner, F Eden Prairie Eden Prairie HS Eden Prairie Nebraska-Omaha
Patrick Steinhauser, F Plymouth Aberdeen (NAHL) Benilde-St. Margaret's St. Lawrence
Dylan Steman, F Hanover Cedar Rapids (USHL) Maple Grove Michigan Tech
Nick Swaney, F Lakeville Lakeville South HS Lakeville South Minnesota Duluth
Ben Tegtmayer, D Minneapolis West Kelowna (BCHL) Breck Brown
Jared Thomas, F Hermantown Sioux City (USHL) Hermantown Minnesota Duluth
Riley Tufte, F Ham Lake Blaine HS Blaine Minnesota Duluth
Tyler Vesel, F Rochester Shattuck-St. Mary's Shattuck-St. Mary's Nebraska-Omaha
Luke Voltin, F Blaine Lincoln (USHL) Hill-Murray North Dakota
Jake Wahlin, F White Bear Lake White Bear Lake HS White Bear Lake St. Cloud State
Hunter Warner, D Eden Prairie Waterloo (USHL) Eden Prairie Minnesota State
John Wiitala, F Lakeville Waterloo (USHL) Lakeville South Ohio State
Brandon Wildung, G Minneota Minot (NAHL) Providence Academy Mercyhurst
Blake Winiecki, F Lakeville Waterloo (USHL) Lakeville North St. Cloud State
Nick Wolff, D Eagan Eagan HS Eagan Minnesota Duluth
Zach Yon, F Roseau Roseau HS Roseau North Dakota

Total: 123 (USHL 43, HS 35, NAHL 21, BCHL 11, Shattuck 6, USNTDP 4, AJHL 1, Prep School 1)

 

Women’s Division I

Name, PositionHometown2013-14 TeamHigh SchoolCollege
Emily Achterkirch, D St. Michael North Wright County St. Michael-Albertville Princeton
Brittney Anderson, D Hudson Hill-Murray HS Hill-Murray St. Cloud State
Lynn Astrup, D Warroad Warroad HS Warroad Minnesota Duluth
Sydney Baldwin, D Shorewood Minnetonka HS Minnetonka Minnesota
Alev Baysoy, F St. Paul St. Paul United St. Paul Academy Princeton
Grace Bizal, D Minnetonka Hopkins HS Hopkins Boston College
Sarah Bobrowski, F Oakdale Hill-Murray HS Hill-Murray Lindenwood
Annie Boeckers, F Otsego Cretin-Derham Hall HS Cretin-Derham Hall Merrimack
Jessica Bonfe, F Woodbury Hill-Murray HS Hill-Murray Merrimack
McKenna Brand Park Rapids North American Hockey Academy Park Rapids Northeastern
Jordan Chancellor, F   Blake School Blake Yale
Lindsey Coleman, F Savage Burnsville HS Burnsville Minnesota State
Kelsey Crow, D Deephaven Minnetonka HS Minnetonka Penn State
Darby Dodds, F Byron Dodge County Byron Lindenwood
Sam Donovan, F New Brighton Irondale HS Irondale Brown
Kaylee Druk, F Medina Benilde-St. Margaret's HS Benilde-St. Margaret's Syracuse
Hannah Ehresmann, G Minnetonka Minnetonka HS Minnetonka Penn State
Hannah Erickson, F Crosslake Achiever Academy Achiever Academy Union
Kiersten Falck, F Blaine Blaine HS Blaine Princeton
Reilly Fawcett, F Proctor Proctor/Hermantown Proctor Bemidji State
Taylor Flaherty, D Lakeville Lakeville North HS Lakeville North North Dakota
Kaylee Forster, D Elk River Elk River/Zimmerman Elk River New Hampshire
Emily Gunderson, D Kasson Dodge County Kasson-Mantorville Lindenwood
Reagan Haley, F Red Wing Red Wing HS Red Wing Minnesota Duluth
Kate Hallett, D Edina St. Paul United St. Paul Academy Harvard
Alexis Joyce, F Lakeville Lakeville North HS Lakeville North Bemidji State
Anna Keys, D Cottage Grove Park HS Park Minnesota State
Amanda Kimmerle, D Anoka Anoka HS Anoka Rensselaer
Alexia Klaas, F Duluth Duluth Northern Stars Duluth Denfeld Minnesota Duluth
Rebekah Kolstad, F Mankato Mankato East/Loyola Mankate East North Dakota
Alex Lamere, G St. Michael North Wright County St. Michael-Albertville Ohio State
Xilly Lang, D St. Paul Roseville HS Roseville Lindenwood
Karlie Lund, F Eden Prairie Blake School Blake Princeton
Emma May Eagan Cretin-Derham Hall HS Cretin-Derham Hall Minnesota
Abby Miller, G Coon Rapids Benilde-St. Margaret's HS Benilde-St. Margaret's Syracuse
Erin O'Neil, G Minnetonka Hopkins HS Hopkins Boston University
Kelly Pannek, F Plymouth Benilde-St. Margaret's HS Benilde-St. Margaret's Minnesota
Blair Parent, F Anoka Anoka HS Anoka Providence
Hannah Paulson, G Osseo North Metro Osseo Bemidji State
Ali Praus, F Long Lake Benilde-St. Margaret's HS Benilde-St. Margaret's New Hampshire
Dana Rasmussen Kasson Dodge County Kasson-Mantorville Ohio State
Caitlin Reilly, F Chanhassen Benilde-St. Margaret's HS Benilde-St. Margaret's Penn State
Katie Robinson, D Kasson Dodge County Kasson-Mantorville Minnesota
Nina Rodgers, F Minnetonka Hopkins HS Hopkins Minnesota
Lindsay Roethke, F Buffalo Buffalo HS Buffalo Connecticut
Mikayla Rogers, D St. Paul St. Paul Blades Highland Park Maine
Maddie Rooney, G Andover Andover HS Andover Minnesota Duluth
Dani Sadek, D Lakeville Lakeville North HS Lakeville North Ohio State
Nicole Schammel, F Red Wing Red Wing HS Red Wing Minnesota State
Amy Schlagel, F/D Coon Rapids Blaine HS Blaine New Hampshire
Sophia Shaver, F Wayzata Wayzata HS Wayzata Wisconsin
Mekenzie Steffen, D   Hill-Murray HS Hill-Murray Wisconsin
Emily Stegora, F Red Wing Red Wing HS Red Wing Minnesota State
Bella Sutton, D Mounds View Mounds View HS Mounds View Penn State
Katie Swanstrom, F/D Blaine Blaine HS Blaine Brown
Sam Swanstrom, F/D Blaine Blaine HS Blaine Brown
Emma Terres, F   Armstrong/Cooper   Bemidji State
Summer Thibodeau, F/D Maple Grove Maple Grove HS Maple Grove Bemidji State
Christi Vetter, F Lakeville Lakeville North HS Lakeville North Penn State
Paige Voight, F St. Michael Cretin-Derham Hall HS Cretin-Derham Hall Merrimack
Brittany Wheeler, F Champlin Benilde-St. Margaret's HS Benilde-St. Margaret's Yale
Taylor Williamson, F Edina Edina HS Burnsville Minnesota
Emma Wittchow, D Burnsville Burnsville HS Burnsville Minnesota State

Total: 62 (HS 62)

 

Compiled by Kevin Kurtt. For changes or additions, e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .